April 21, 2011

have you...

...checked out the new blog yet?

Go to www.jenneymcannally.com/blog and tell me what you think! =)

April 5, 2011

i've moved...

Go check it out...

August 20, 2010

changing things up

Ok, it's become obvious that I cannot keep up two blogs. =)

I'm going to try posting my scrappy/personal stuff on my photography blog. We'll see how this goes...

Thanks for still being here {if anyone still is.}

June 25, 2010

looking for my mojo

I'll be honest, my scrapbooking mojo has been lost lately. Between shuffling kids around everywhere, photoshoots and attempting to keep my house in somewhat decent order {ha!} I just haven't had the energy to scrap. Well, that's gonna change tomorrow. I'm spending the afternoon/evening at The Scrapbook Princess. I'm gonna scrap, eat and chat. Sounds like heaven! Hopefully I'll have some new layouts to post early next week. ;-)

I hope you all have a wonderful weekend!

June 15, 2010

still here

I'm still here. Just busy doing this. =)

May 29, 2010

may challenges

My sweet friend Paulette at The Scrapbook Princess posts a challenge each month. I love a good challenge! =) This month we created a layout about motherhood and what it means to be a mother. I knew this pic of the boys was the perfect starting point. I love journaling random thoughts like this because I hope that one day the boys will look back and see my side of things. Maybe then they'll forgive me for screwing them up so bad. ;-)

Citrus Tree Studios also has some great challenges up this month. This page was fun!! Misting, scallop punches, and buttons - what more could a girl want. =)
If you're local go on over to Paulette's blog and take part in the challenge. She'll pick a random winner who gets a free $25 gift card to the store - yay!!! And you have until June 5th to complete the challenge at Citrus Tree Studio!

giving it a shot

Ok, time for a confession - I really miss being on a design team. For anyone reading this who has no idea what a design team is, it's a group of people who design projects for a company/website in order to promote said company's products and sales. That's the business side of it. The fun side of it is that you get products sent to you and you get to play with fun goodies and you get to meet very sweet ladies who love scrapbooking as much as you do. Ever since Scrap4Life went under I've missed being part of a team. Now that Jackson's a little older and I can focus more on myself, I've decided to try out for more teams. So far, I haven't been too successful but that's ok - the fun's in the trying, right? Well My Little Shoebox is adding new team members and I decided to give it a shot. I had so much fun creating these projects!!!Thanks for stopping by!

lots of fun ahead

{And lots of pictures but you already knew that, right?} Dylan turned 6 a couple weeks ago and while his party was VERY stressful for us, he had a great time. And that's all that matters, right? On his actual birth day, we let him choose where we went for dinner. In his grand 6 year old wisdom he picked....Burger King. It's cheap, not too low on the health dept. score so we agreed. On his 6th birthday, he also lost his first tooth!!! He was soooo excited!! We're not exactly sure where he was when he lost his tooth so we didn't have it to leave for the Tooth Fairy so he had to leave a note. Miss Fairy came while we were out for dinner {she's too tired at night!} and Dylan was shocked that he got money in return for a note. His exact words were "Wow! It worked!" It was pretty cute.

The one present he wanted was Mario and Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games for the Wii. I have no idea why because none of these are sports he'll probably ever do in real life {except for possibly ice skating} but he loves it. And he was soooo excited when he opened it. He walked right over and gave me the biggest hug. =)

Since I had sooo many pictures to share, I put them all together in storyboards. I couldn't pick just a few. ;-) If you want to see more they're all up on my professional gallery page here.

Instead of doing one big cake, we did little cupcakes. We had red mushrooms, blue mini mushrooms and star men. Our Super Mario Brothers obsessed little man loved them. =)
And before anyone asks, no I did not take all these pictures. My best friend Lelia and I have a deal that we take pictures at each other's kids parties. She took all the party pics and did an awesome job! Thank you!!! I highly suggest trading with a friend and doing pictures for each other - you get stress-free pictures of the big day and you're actually in some of the pictures. If you don't have a friend close by, you can always give me a call and I can come out and take pictures for you. =)

{And that final picture - on the bottom - that made all the hard work totally worth it.} ;-)

May 12, 2010

so proud

On Monday evening our baby had his Kindergarten Graduation program. We are so proud of him and how well he's done this year. He started in the "big" school and went all day this year as opposed to half days in preschool. He handled it all beautifully though. He loves school {most days} and thinks his teacher is the coolest ever. ;-) He does great in math and loves to read everything these days. He's also started writing and I just love to read his stories and work from school. Way to go, big guy!!!

For the first part of the program they sang some Sesame Street songs. Dylan's favorite was "Rubber Duckie."
I love how his sweet dimple is peeking out from under the duck. =)
Getting his certificate from his very cool teacher. =)
Shaking hands with the principal.
Tomorrow - he turns 6!!
Blog Widget by LinkWithin